Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bluegroper Web Development websites www.bluegroper.com.au and templates.bluegroper.com.au. Bluegroper Web Development is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bluegroper Web Development is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Bluegroper Web Development customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
 

Domain Registration and Web Hosting

We collect various information when you visit our website, register a domain name or activate a hosting service, with each purchase providing us with different information. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details. You have a right to access your personal information through your account, we provide you with access to your personal data and make any changes if it is inaccurate. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.
 
WHOIS
Upon registration of a domain, information is supplied for registrant and whois contact details. This information is used in a publicly accessible database where any internet user can find the identity and contact details of a domain registrant. This is a standard feature of domain name systems worldwide, and is subject to regulation as per the jurisdiction of the domain extension (TLD).
 
For .au domain names, please see auDA's WHOIS policy at  www.auda.org.au/policies/current-policies/2010-06/ which sets out auDA's guidelines on the collection, disclosure and use of WHOIS data.
 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
 
When providing your email address for user registration, using our contact forms or any other purpose, will only be recorded for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be sold or added to any mailing list, it will not be disclosed to anyone without your consent.
 

Third Party Advertising and use of cookies

We do use third party advertisements on www.bluegroper.com.au to support our site.  Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site. Which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.  This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Sydney real estate ads to someone in Sydney, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).
 
You can choose to disable cookies or selectively turn off third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.  This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into your account.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bluegroper Web Development reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bluegroper Web Development reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 

Contacting us

Bluegroper Web Development welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
 
Call: +61 (0) 7 4041 7510